2019 Computer Science Degree Recipients

Doctor of Philosophy - December 2018
Doctor of Philosophy - May 2019
Master of Science
Master of Philosophy
Bachelor of Science - Computer Science and Mathematics
Bachelor of Science - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Bachelor of Arts - Computer Science and Psychology
Bachelor of Science - Computer Science
Bachelor of Arts - Computer Science
Bachelor of Arts - Computing and the Arts
Computer Science Prizes

Doctor of Philosophy - December 2018

Jose Faleiro
Dissertation Title: High Performance Multi-core Transaction Processing via Deterministic Execution

Elena Corina Grigore
Dissertation Title: Learning Supportive Behaviors for Adaptive Robots in Human-Robot Collaboration

Aditi Ramachandran
Dissertation Title: Building Effective Robot Tutoring Interactions for Children

Xiongnan (Newman) Wu
Dissertation Title: A Compositional Automation Engine for Verifying Complex System Software

Doctor of Philosophy - May 2019

Jieung Kim
Dissertation Title: Modular and Compositional Development of Certified Concurrent Software Systems

Joshua Lockerman
Dissertation Title: Alternative History: Multilog Systems in Theory and Practice

back to top

Master of Science

Omar Ashraf
Dibyatanoy Bhattacharjee
Tao Chen
Yuhuang Chen
Ken Chang
He Yang Er
Siyao Fang
Fan Feng
Sean Gao
Peizhen Guo
Sahib Grover
Han Gu
William Hallahan
Xinchun He
Elaine Hou
Bo Hu
Roland Huang
Lihi Idan
Yunhao Jiao
Yunhan Lan
Haoruo Lei
Mi Li
Suyi Li
Tong Li
Cheng Luo
Jing Luo
Yanning Mao
Qian Mu
Xiaoxiao Ouyang
Bo Pang
Nicole Salomons
Baixue Shang
Tianwei She
Weiqi Shi
Kristina Shia
Jaspal Singh
Monique Surles-Zeigler
Thuy Ngan Vu
Zeyu Wang
Chenao Wu
Hao Wu
Chuyi Yang
Jingcan Yang
Han You
Lingsong Zeng
Chi Zhang
Jingkuan Zhang
Wenjia Zhang
Zihan Zhao
Tongyin Zheng
Yaxiin Zheng
Ding Zhou
Peter Zhou
Qiuxi Zhou

back to top

Master of Philosophy

Peizhen Guo
William Hallahan
Bo Hu
Lihi Idan
Meiying Qin
Nicole Salomons
Weiqi Shi
Zeyu Wang

back to top

Bachelor of Science - Computer Science and Mathematics

Arthur Befumo
Garrett Bingham - With Distinction
Amit Chowdhury - With Distinction
Yuxuan Ke - With Distinction
Connie Lam
Julie Luo - With Distinction
So-Hyeon Park - With Distinction
Cathy Xue
Hui Yang - With Distinction
Michihiro Yasunaga - With Distinction
Dennis Zhao

back to top

Bachelor of Science Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Emmad Arif
Eli Baum - With Distinction
Hannah Block - With Distinction
Christina Huang
Sanat Khurana - With Distinction
Patrick Lawe - With Distinction
Chrisopherh Leege
Zeb Mehring - With Distinction
Chris Moore
Enrico Pascucci Löffel - With Distinction
Rishab Ramanathan - With Distinction
Parthib Samadder - With Distinction
David Schwartz - With Distinction
Clay Skoda
Evan Smith
Kendrick Umstattd - With Distinction
Peter Williamson - With Distinction

back to top

Bachelor of Arts - Computer Science and Psychology

Josh Clark
Ling Dong - With Distinction
Alexia Fite
Matt Greene
Natasha Mboya
Jimmy Shih

back to top

Bachelor of Science - Computer Science

Bilal Abu-Ghazaleh
Anushree Agrawal - With Distinction
Jessica Ambrosio
Omar Ashraf - With Distinction
Collin Bentley
Narahari Bharadwaj - With Distinction
Dibya Bhattacharjee - With Distinction
Elle Buellesbach - With Distinction
Eric Chen - With Distinction
Annie Chen - With Distinction
Valerie Chen - With Distinction
Ken Cheng - With Distinction
Jason Chu - With Distinction
James Chung - With Distinction
Jon Amadeo Daniswara - With Distinction
Shreya Dixit - With Distinction
Dennis Duan - With Distinction
Addie Elwood - With Distinction
Roy Elzur - With Distinction
Daniel Ernst - With Distinction
Jo-Jo Feng - With Distinction
Robert Gerdisch - With Distinction
Zoe Henry
Stephanie Hickman
Jacob Hillman
Jessica Hong
Elaine Hou - With Distinction
Roland Huang - With Distinction
Andrew Jin - With Distinction
Fatima Kahbi
Daniel Keller - With Distiinction
Shea Ketsdever - With Distinction
Christopher Kim - With Distinction
Zachary Kreiser - With Distinction
Sreejan Kumar - With Distinction
Sam Laing
Joseph Lanzone
Hannah Lawrence - With Distinction
Dean Li - With Distinction
Ryan Lim - With Distinction
Nathan Lin - With Distinction
Julia Lu - With Distinction
Will Merrill - With Distinction
Allen Miao
Gray Newfield
Eren Orbey - With Distinction
Gaurav Pathak
Nisha Poruthoor
Davey Proctor - With Distinction
Noah Ritz
Kathan Roberts - With Distinction
Karina Rodriguez-Hilario
Shanelle Roman - With Distinction
Shivam Sarodia - With Distinction
Kristina Shia - With Distinction
David Shin - With Distinction
Alika Smith
Griffin Solot-Kehl
Eugine Szeto
Wei Tai Ting - With Distinction
Henry Townley - With Distinction
Thuy Ngan Vu - With Distinction
Sean Walker - With Distinction
Jared Weinstein - With Distinction
Lily Wu - With Distinction
Sarah Wagner - With Distinction
Anton Xue - With Distinction
Peter Zhou - With Distinction
Omeed Ziari

back to top

Bachelor of Arts - Computer Science

Allie Carrigan
Melina Delgado
Leo Gomez
Owais Khan
David Liu - With Distinction
Josh Swerdlow
Katie Watson
Eric Yu - With Distinction
Thomas Zembowicz - With Distinction
Amy Zheng

back to top

Bachelor of Arts - Computing and the Arts

Casey Celestin
Kenyon Duncan
Dan Gorodezkey - With Distinction
Tommy Huang
Nikola Kamcev
Madeleine Lee
Devon Merlette
Tomaso Mukai - With Distinction
Ryan Seffiinger
David Torres
Jack Wesson

back to top

Computer Science Prizes

Awarded to graduating seniors majoring in Computer Science who, in the judgment of the Computer Science faculty, rank highest in scholarship and research.

Computer Science Prize: Anton Xue
Department of Computer Science Prize: Michihiro Yasunaga